info@ftsummit.us

Agenda

Agenda

Track1
Track2
Track3
Track1

7:00 to 9:00

Registration

9:00 to 9:05

Welcome message

9:05 to 9:30

Future of Technology and National Security

Marianne Bailey

Deputy National Manager (DNM) for National Security Systems (NSS), National Security Agency (NSA) Agency (NSA)

9:30 to 9:50

IPv6 and Future of Internet

Charles Sun

Government executive and IPV6 expert

9:50 to 10:10

Broken arrow: Data Security Square One

Janine Darling

Founder & CEO STASH

10:10 to 10:30

Future of Cyber security

Clifton NB Triplett

Executive Director Cybersecurity & Risk Management, AT Kearney

10:30 to 11:00

Coffee

11:00 to 12:00

Panel discussion - Is simplification the future of Cyber?

Todd Myers

US National Geospatial Intelligence Agency , Automation Lead

Ajay Chandhok

Chief Executive Officer LedgerOps

Janine Darling

Founder & CEO STASH

Jon R. Wall CISSP CSSLP ITIL

Enterprise Security Executive Microsoft Corporation

Clifton NB Triplett

Executive Director Cybersecurity & Risk Management, AT Kearney

Nicole Johnson

Editor GovLoop

12:00 to 1:00

Lunch

01:00 to 1:30

Innovation and Future of Economy

Andre Iancu

Under secretary for commerce and director of USPTO

1:30 to 1:50

Future of innovation policies for enterprises

Paul Misener

Vice President for Global Innovation Policy and Communications, Amazon

1:50 to 2:10

Continuity of keynotes

2:10 to 2:30

Managing the intangible asset in a knowledge economy

Patrick Kilbride

Senior vice president of the Global Innovation Policy Center (GIPC) at the U.S. Chamber of Commerce

2:30 to 3:00

Coffee

3:00 to 4:00

Panel discussion - Future of Innovation and Economic growth

Alok Chatterjee

Senior Vice President, Alix Partners

Katie Rothenberg

Vice President, Sustainability & Innovation HITT

Wynn Coggins

Chief of Staff to the Deputy Under Secretary of Commerce for Intellectual Property and Deputy Director of the USPTO

Patrick Kilbride

Senior vice president of the Global Innovation Policy Center (GIPC) at the U.S. Chamber of Commerce

Rachel Jordan

VP Product Management, SAP Successfactors Learning

4:00 to 4:30

Future of space, new frontiers

Dr. Douglas Terrier

Chief Technology Officer, NASA

4:30 to 5:00

Near term future of tech in aerospace and defense

Maj. Gen. H. Brent Baker Sr. (Ret)

VP Federal Aerospace and Defense, PTC

5:00 to 5:30

Future of Education and Work

Dr. Jerry Luftman

Former CIO IBM, Professor

5:30 to 6:30

Panel discussion - Future of Technology and Government panel

Anna Wheeler

Technology Consulting Leader - Federal

Dr. Simon Szykman

Managing Director and the Chief Technology Officer Attain, LLC

Jenna O’Steen

Managing Director, Justice Account, Accenture Federal Services

Charles Sun

Government executive and IPV6 expert

Frank Konieczny

US Air Force CTO

Michael Vannata

Chief Technology Officer Microsoft National Intelligence

6:30 to 9:00

Invited guests - Networking and after hour party

Track2

7:00 to 9:00

Registration

9:00 to 9:05

Welcome message

9:05 to 9:30

Future of Technology and National Security

Marianne Bailey

Deputy National Manager (DNM) for National Security Systems (NSS), National Security Agency (NSA) Agency (NSA)

9:30 to 9:50

Tech-Powered Intentional Communication

Marc Goldberg

Chief Technology Officer Society for Human Resource Management

9:50 to 10:10

Technology in social development

Dr. Ann Hudock

Executive Vice President, Counter point International

10:10 to 10:30

Technology in the trajectory of food management

Andy Wilson

Chief Development Officer, Feeding America

10:30 to 11:00

Coffee

11:00 to 12:00

Panel discussion - Future of Society - Inclusive or exclsuive?

Andy Wilson

Chief Development Officer, Feeding America

Lila Smith

Creator of the Say Things Better Method of Intentional Communication

Dr. Ann Hudock

Executive Vice President, Counter point International

Dr. Robert Pless, PHD.

Patrick and Donna Martin Endowed Professor and Chair of Computer Science, George Washington University

Osama Alsaleh

Entrepreneur & Economic strategist

12:00 to 1:00

Lunch

01:00 to 1:30

Innovation and Future of Economy

Andre Iancu

Under secretary for commerce and director of USPTO

1:30 to 1:50

Digital measures; quality measurement; settling healthcare quality

Michael Barr

Executive Vice President, Quality Measurement and Research Group

1:50 to 2:10

Excellence and Innovation in clinical operations - A technology perspective

Dr. Brian Jacobs

Vice President, Chief Medical Information Officer and Chief Information Officer at Children’s National Medical Center in Washington, DC

2:10 to 2:30

Technologies for Healthcare - A regulatory perspective

Thomas Gross

Partner, Cogent Law Adjunct Professor, George Washington University

2:30 to 3:00

Coffee

3:00 to 4:00

Panel discussion - Future of technology and Health

Thomas Gross

Partner, Cogent Law Adjunct Professor, George Washington University

Richie Etwaru

Human Data Ethicist & CEO at Hu-manity.co

Brian Jacobs

Vice President, Chief Medical Information Officer and Chief Information Officer at Children’s National Medical Center in Washington, DC

Brian D. McCarty

Deputy Director of Research and Acquisitions and Chair, Medical Modernization Panel, Office of the United States Air Force Surgeon General

Rana Saad

Presidential Innovation Fellow 2019 and Technology Leader

4:00 to 4:30

Future of space, new frontiers

Dr. Douglas Terrier

Chief Technology Officer, NASA

4:30 to 5:00

Near term future of tech in aerospace and defense

Maj. Gen. H. Brent Baker Sr. (Ret)

VP Federal Aerospace and Defense, PTC

5:00 to 5:30

IPv6 and Future of Internet

Charles Sun

Government executive and IPV6 expert

5:30 to 6:30

Panel discussion - Future of Technology and Government panel

Anna Wheeler

Technology Consulting Leader - Federal

Dr. Simon Szykman

Managing Director and the Chief Technology Officer Attain, LLC

Jenna O’Steen

Managing Director, Justice Account, Accenture Federal Services

Charles Sun

Government executive and IPV6 expert

Frank Konieczny

US Air Force CTO

Michael Vannata

Chief Technology Officer Microsoft National Intelligence

6:30 to 9:00

Invited guests - Networking and after hour party

Track3

7:00 to 9:00

Registration

9:00 to 9:05

Welcome message

9:05 to 9:30

Future of Technology and National Security

Marianne Bailey

Deputy National Manager (DNM) for National Security Systems (NSS), National Security Agency (NSA) Agency (NSA)

9:30 to 9:50

Future of Blockchain in Government

Oki Mek

Chief Product Officer - Division of Acquisition, US Department of Health and Human Services

9:50 to 10:10

Blockchain Deployed - Lessons Learnt

Dr. Jim Liew

Co-Founder of SoKat.co and Assistant Professor in Finance at Johns Hopkins Carey Business School

10:10 to 10:30

Role of blockchain in bestowing legal characteristics of property ownership to human data and why

Richie Etwaru

Human Data Ethicist & CEO at Hu-manity.co

10:30 to 11:00

Coffee

11:00 to 12:00

Panel discussion - Blockchain for due diligence: understanding data provenance in the governance process to reduce systemic risk

Venkat Kodumudi

Director of Innovation Programs for CGI’s Federal Strategic Business Unit

Thomas Gross

Partner, Cogent Law Adjunct Professor, George Washington University

Richie Etwaru

Human Data Ethicist & CEO at Hu-manity.co

Jim Kyung - Soo Liew

Co-Founder of SoKat.co and Assistant Professor in Finance at Johns Hopins Carey Business School

Sonia Mundra

President, Chenega Analytics Business Solutions

12:00 to 1:00

Lunch

01:00 to 1:30

Innovation and Future of Economy

Andre Iancu

Under secretary for commerce and director of USPTO

1:30 to 1:50

Empowering Digital Innovation into the Fast Lane

Anwar Belayachi

Senior Partner Solutions Architect, Red Hat

1:50 to 2:10

Learning of the early days of autonomous mobility - The global trends

Michael Cottle

VP of Sales, Business Development and Customer Succes - Bestmile

2:10 to 2:30

The future of mobility - How can policy accelerate change and motion?

Sanjay Puri

CEO - AutoNebula

Catherine C. McGhee

P.E. Director - VTRC - Virginnia Department of Transportation

2:30 to 3:00

Coffee

3:00 to 4:00

Panel discussion - A future perspective on connected technology, policy making and infrastructure development

Michael Cottle

VP of Sales, Business Development and Customer Succes - Bestmile

Gerald J. Leonard

Chief Executive Officer Principle of Execution LLC

Anwar Belayachi

Senior Partner Solutions Architect, Red Hat

Raivo Sell

Senior Researcher, Tallinn University , Estonia

Robert Braswell

Executive director, Technology & Maintenance Council (TMC), American Trucking Associations (ATA)

Ross Froat

Director, Engineering & Information Technology, American Trucking Associations

4:00 to 4:30

Future of space, new frontiers

Dr. Douglas Terrier

Chief Technology Officer, NASA

4:30 to 5:00

Near term future of tech in aerospace and defense

Maj. Gen. H. Brent Baker Sr. (Ret)

VP Federal Aerospace and Defense, PTC

5:00 to 5:30

IPv6 and Future of Internet

Charles Sun

Government executive and IPV6 expert

5:30 to 6:30

Panel discussion - Future of Technology and Government panel

Anna Wheeler

Technology Consulting Leader - Federal

Dr. Simon Szykman

Managing Director and the Chief Technology Officer Attain, LLC

Jenna O’Steen

Managing Director, Justice Account, Accenture Federal Services

Charles Sun

Government executive and IPV6 expert

Frank Konieczny

US Air Force CTO

Michael Vannata

Chief Technology Officer Microsoft National Intelligence

6:30 to 9:00

Invited guests - Networking and after hour party

Track1
Track2
Track3
Track1

8:00 to 9:00

Registration

9:00 to 9:05

Welcome message

10:00 to 10:20

10:20 to 10:40

Sci-fi to reality: Use cases of practical AI applications

Swathi Young

Chief Product Strategist - Technotch Solutions

10:40 to 11:00

Future of AI Globally

11:00 to 11:30

Coffee

12:00 to 1:30

Lunch

2:00 to 2:20

AI and Emergency response, the value of real time information at scale

Dr. Alex Jaimes

Senior Vice President of AI & Data Science - Dataminr

2:40 to 3:00

Wealth management powered by AI

Gaurav Chakravorty

Co-founder and CIO, Qplum

3:00 to 3:30

Coffee

4:30 to 5:30

Award ceremony

5:30 to 8:00

Invited guests - Networking and after hour party

Track2

8:00 to 9:00

Registration

9:00 to 9:05

Welcome message

10:00 to 10:20

How Nature-Based Artificial Intelligence Is Transforming our Urban Planning

Sherri Hammons

Chief Technology Officer

10:20 to 10:40

How to overcome the noise of big data

Anna Wheeler

Technology Consulting Leader - Federal

10:40 to 11:00

The Future of Data is Linked - All the World’s a Graph

Dr. Kirk Borne

Principal Data Scientist and Executive Advisor Booz Allen Hamilton

11:00 to 11:30

Coffee

12:00 to 1:30

Lunch

2:00 to 2:20

Smart Earth 1 - Coming soon

2:40 to 3:00

Farming profitability and sustainability for customer health - A full value chain data science perspective

Dr. Lauren Moores

VP Data Strategy and Data

3:00 to 3:30

Coffee

4:30 to 5:30

Award ceremony

5:30 to 8:00

Invited guests - Networking and after hour party

Track3

8:00 to 9:00

Registration

9:00 to 9:05

Welcome message

10:00 to 10:20

Is “solar+storage” the ultimate renewable energy solution

Li Zhenguo

President of LONGi Green Energy Technology Co., Ltd.

11:00 to 11:30

Coffee

12:00 to 1:30

Lunch

2:00 to 2:20

Native American/Alaskan- Business Incubator/workshop

2:20 to 2:40

Native American/Alaskan - Business Incubator/workshop

3:00 to 3:30

Coffee

3:30 to 4:30

Native American/Alaskan - Business Incubator/workshop

4:30 to 5:30

Award ceremony

5:30 to 8:00

Invited guests - Networking and after hour party